• JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator

Beatthe Heat Victoria - Senior Constable Dani Richardson and Rachael Ralph

Senior Constable Dani Richardson and Ararat Car Club Member Rachel Ralph will be attending Drags School at the Perth Motorplex in February.

The ten-day training is run by Sergeant Mike Pearson and Detective Sergeant Chris De Bruin of Beat the Heat WA. Richardson and Ralph said they hope their participation in the WA Drags School will encourage other women and girls to get into motorsport.

Read more...

Alex Panagiotidis

No less than three racers reset national records during the recent South Coast 660, with Chris Soldatos, Alex Panagiotidis and Jim Ioannidis all setting new markers in the Group Two Super Stock Eliminator record books.

Read more...

Darren Nichele (Image by Outlaw Images)

When Darren Nichele took out the Top Sportsman victory at the recent South Coast 660, he achieved a lifelong dream – taking home a ANDRA Christmas Tree.

The 47-year-old owner of Shelves for Shops in Dandenong (Victoria) has been in love with drag racing since he was a youngster, and always hoped to hold aloft one of the ANDRA’s prestigious trophies.

Read more...

Summit Racing Equipment logo

The Queensland Championships will once again be supported by Summit Racing Equipment in 2018, with the leading performance powerhouse announcing it will continue on as the naming rights sponsor of the championship.

The announcement follows the successful conclusion of the inaugural 2017 Summit Racing Queensland Championship series and the announcement of dates for the 2018 season.

Read more...

Gordon Crawford (Outlaw Images)

The South Coast 660 played host to more than 170 racers for what was the largest ever meeting for South Coast Raceway, with plenty of action unfolding over January 20 and 21 for what was round seven of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.

Anthony Panetta (Super Gas), Baillie Ponton (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Mick Piscioneri (Denso Super Street), Gordon Crawford (Modified Bike), Chris Lioulios (Super Sedan), Craig Baker (Modified), Darren Nichele (Top Sportsman), Jason Keily (Supercharged Outlaws) and Jim Ioannidis (SuperComp) all took out victory in their respective classes.

Runners-up were Graeme Spencer (Super Gas), Tommy Turic (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Des Jeffree (Denso Super Street), Jake Hamilton (Modified Bike), Steve Hunt (Super Sedan), Matt Czerny (Modified), Jason Arbery (Top Sportsman), Justin Russell (Supercharged Outlaws) and Shane Baxter (SuperComp).

For results from this weekend’s Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series round at South Coast Raceway, please click here. The next round of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex across March 3-4.

Read more...

Page 10 of 286

10
join our facebookyoutube-iconjoin us on twitter

Member Benefits

andra-members-benefits-program-logo-final

Partners

summitsportsmanseries-web


CrowCams_New_Logo-web

Gallagher logo 2018

Subscribe!

FASTLANEHEADER

Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • Coolshirt Systems Australia
  • The Campaign Company
  • Performance Towing WA
  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.

Twitter Feed