• JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator
  • JoomlaWorks Simple Image Rotator

Alex Panagiotidis

No less than three racers reset national records during the recent South Coast 660, with Chris Soldatos, Alex Panagiotidis and Jim Ioannidis all setting new markers in the Group Two Super Stock Eliminator record books.

Read more...

Darren Nichele (Image by Outlaw Images)

When Darren Nichele took out the Top Sportsman victory at the recent South Coast 660, he achieved a lifelong dream – taking home a ANDRA Christmas Tree.

The 47-year-old owner of Shelves for Shops in Dandenong (Victoria) has been in love with drag racing since he was a youngster, and always hoped to hold aloft one of the ANDRA’s prestigious trophies.

Read more...

Summit Racing Equipment logo

The Queensland Championships will once again be supported by Summit Racing Equipment in 2018, with the leading performance powerhouse announcing it will continue on as the naming rights sponsor of the championship.

The announcement follows the successful conclusion of the inaugural 2017 Summit Racing Queensland Championship series and the announcement of dates for the 2018 season.

Read more...

Gordon Crawford (Outlaw Images)

The South Coast 660 played host to more than 170 racers for what was the largest ever meeting for South Coast Raceway, with plenty of action unfolding over January 20 and 21 for what was round seven of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.

Anthony Panetta (Super Gas), Baillie Ponton (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Mick Piscioneri (Denso Super Street), Gordon Crawford (Modified Bike), Chris Lioulios (Super Sedan), Craig Baker (Modified), Darren Nichele (Top Sportsman), Jason Keily (Supercharged Outlaws) and Jim Ioannidis (SuperComp) all took out victory in their respective classes.

Runners-up were Graeme Spencer (Super Gas), Tommy Turic (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Des Jeffree (Denso Super Street), Jake Hamilton (Modified Bike), Steve Hunt (Super Sedan), Matt Czerny (Modified), Jason Arbery (Top Sportsman), Justin Russell (Supercharged Outlaws) and Shane Baxter (SuperComp).

For results from this weekend’s Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series round at South Coast Raceway, please click here. The next round of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex across March 3-4.

Read more...

Darren Nichele (Outlaw Images)

Following a big day of qualifying for a 170+ field at South Coast Raceway today, tomorrow’s eliminations field is now set for what is round seven of the Summit Racing Equipment Sportsman Series.

After some tough qualifying battles, day one of the South Coast 660 ultimately saw the following racers take out the Top Qualifier Medallions - sponsored by The Tile Co-The Shower People, KC Tools and Summit Racing: Graeme Spencer (Super Gas), Samuel Perri (Summit Racing Equipment Junior Dragster), Bill Farrugia (Denso Super Street), Danny Rickard (Modified Bike), Daryl Dando (Super Sedan), Simon Barlow (Modified), Darren Nichele (Top Sportsman), Justin Russell (Supercharged Outlaws) and Jim Ioannidis (SuperComp). Ioannidis was one of four racers in SuperComp to run under the current national eighth mile record for the bracket.

The action from the Portland venue will continue tomorrow (Sunday January 21) – racers set to be on-track from 10.00am local time, while the Finals are scheduled to begin from 2.00pm. For further event information, please visit www.southcoastraceway.com.au

Read more...

Page 2 of 278

2
join our facebookyoutube-iconjoin us on twitter

Member Benefits

andra-members-benefits-program-logo-final

Subscribe!

FASTLANEHEADER

Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.

Partners

summitsportsmanseries-web


CrowCams_New_Logo-web

AJG_BWB.2cC_Blk-web

 

speedweek-sbs-update

Twitter Feed

ANDRA TV