Summit Racing Queensland Championship

Laeith and Lisa Skinner (Phil Reeve)

Husband and wife Laeith and Lisa Skinner will travel to Gladstone from their home in Mackay this week to compete in the final round of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships at Benaraby Raceway (September 22/23).

Laeith took out the Modified Bike victory at the Championships’ last round (held at the Skinners’ home track of Palmrya Dragway) while Lisa was the runner-up at Palmyra Dragway’s recent 50th anniversary event. Each will be looking to continue that momentum this weekend, but above all their aim is to have fun.

Read more...

Rodney Hansen (Rogue Snapper Photography)

The Palmyra Drag Racing Club played host to a successful running of round two of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships on the weekend.

Claiming the event honours after two great days of on-track action at the Mackay race track were Anthony Walker (Super Street), Matt Halpin (Street Bike), Earl McCallum (Super Sedan), Rodney Hansen (Supercharged Outlaws), Dale Sonogan (Modified/Top Sportsman, Tayla Kelly (Junior Dragster), Sonja Wagensveld (Street) and Laeith Skinner (Modified Bike).

Read more...

Richard Dawe (Rogue Snapper Photography)

After taking out the Super Street Summit Racing Queensland Championship in 2017, Richard Dawe is hoping to continue what has so far been a strong title defence this weekend at Palmyra Dragway.

Round two of the 2018 instalment of the three-round series will be held across Friday 29 June and Saturday 30 June before it heads to Benaraby Raceway for the final round in September.

Read more...

Russell Grulke (Rogue Snapper Photography)

More than 100 racers headed to Roma’s Ironbark Raceway at the weekend for round one of the 2018 Summit Racing Queensland Championships.

Taking out victories were Warren Dun (Street Bike), Liam Holt (Junior Dragster), Michelle Roydhouse (Street), Craig Shelswell (Super Street), Dallas Everett (Modified Bike), Dan Morton (Super Sedan), Katie Cunningham (Modified) and Russell Grulke (Outlaws).

Read more...

Page 1 of 2

Start
Prev
1

Subscribe!

FASTLANEHEADER

Find Offers

ANDRA Member Benefits Program Partners:

  • WA Suspensions
  • Rick's Mobile Slot Cars
  • Burns Stainless
  • Coolshirt Systems Australia
  • The Campaign Company
  • Performance Towing WA
  • Precision Turbo & Engine
  • Fast & Loud Industries
  • Visner Engine Development
  • ARC - Applied Racing Components
  • C & R Motorsport Developments
  • Hussey Performance, LLC
  • AndyK Design
  • Street Machine
  • Shannons Insurance
  • The Moving Man

Further details and member offers can be found by clicking here.